Officers and Board of Directors

Election District Directors

  • John Mrozek

    E.D. 1
  • Janet Utz

    E.D. 2
  • Thomas R. Parker

    E.D. 3
  • Joseph Sweeny

    E.D. 4
  • Adam Urbanski

    E.D. 5
    Executive Board Member
  • Michael Herlan

    E.D. 6
  • Michael Emmi

    E.D. 7
  • PENDING

    E.D. 8
  • Jeanette Stapley

    E.D. 9
  • Anthony McCann

    E.D. 10
    Executive Board Member
  • Kenneth Smith

    E.D. 11
  • Stacey Caruso-Sharpe

    E.D. 12
  • Kathleen Taylor

    E.D. 13
  • Paul Ellis-Graham

    E.D. 14
  • Sean Kennedy

    E.D. 15
  • Jeffrey Yonkers

    E.D. 16
  • Tomia Smith

    E.D. 17
  • Barbara Hafner

    E.D. 18
  • Christine Vasilev

    E.D. 19
  • John Mansfield

    E.D. 20
  • Tim Southerton

    E.D. 21
  • Nancy Sanders

    E.D. 22
  • Antoinette Blanck

    E.D. 23
  • Karen Blackwell Alford

    E.D. 24 (UFT)
  • Jose Vargas

    E.D. 25 (UFT)
  • Evelyn DeJesus

    E.D. 26 (UFT)
    Executive Board Member
  • Rona Freiser

    E.D. 27 (UFT)
  • Arthur Pepper

    E.D. 28 (UFT)
  • Emil Pietromonaco

    E.D. 29 (UFT)
  • Anthony Harmon

    E.D. 30 (UFT)
  • Bob Astrowsky

    E.D. 31 (UFT)
  • Elizabeth Perez

    E.D. 32 (UFT)
  • Paul Egan

    E.D. 33 (UFT)
  • Richard Mantell

    E.D. 34 (UFT)
  • LeRoy Barr

    E.D. 35 (UFT)
    Executive Board Member
  • Iris DeLutro

    E.D. 37 (CUNY Higher Ed. – PSC)
  • Steven London

    E.D. 38 (CUNY Higher Ed. – PSC)
  • Kevin Peterman

    E.D. 39 (Community Colleges)
  • Jamie Dangler

    E.D. 40 (SUNY Higher Ed. – UUP)
  • Rowena Blackman-Stroud

    E.D. 41 (SUNY Higher Ed. – UUP)
  • Thomas Tucker

    E.D. 42 (SUNY Higher Ed. – UUP)
  • Philip Rumore

    E.D. 44
    Executive Board Member
  • Catherine Savage

    E.D. 45
  • Matthew Hill

    E.D. 46
  • Loretta Donlon

    E.D. 51 (Retiree)
  • Joan Perrini

    E.D. 52 (Retiree)
  • Thomas Murphy

    E.D. 53 (Retiree)

At Large Directors

  • Kevin Rustowicz

    E.D. 1 & 3
  • John Burns

    E.D. 2 & 44
  • Rick Gallant

    E.D. 4 & 46
  • Sonia Basko

    E.D. 5 & 6
  • Kevin Ahern

    E.D. 7 & 8
    Executive Board Member
  • Don Carlisto

    E.D. 9 & 10
    Executive Board Member
  • Maria Pacheco

    E.D. 11, 12 & 45
  • Raymond Hodges

    E.D. 13 & 14
  • Patricia Puleo

    E.D. 15 & 16
    Executive Board Member
  • Selina Durio

    E.D. 17 & 20
  • Ed Vasta

    E.D. 18 & 19
  • Nadia Resnikoff

    E.D. 21, 22 & 23
    Executive Board Member
  • Debra Penny

    E.D. 24 & 25
  • Howard Schoor

    E.D. 26 & 27
  • Carmen Alvarez

    E.D. 28 & 29
  • Michael Mulgrew

    E.D. 30 & 31
    Executive Board Member
  • Janella Hinds

    E.D. 32 & 33
  • Sterling Roberson

    E.D. 34 & 35
  • Barbara Bowen

    E.D. 37, 38 & 39
    Executive Board Member
  • Frederick Kowal

    E.D. 40, 41 & 42
    Executive Board Member
  • Florence McCue

    E.D. 51, 52 & 53
  • Shelvy Young Abrams

    SRP At-Large
    Executive Board Member
  • Sandra Carner-Shafran

    SRP At-Large
    Executive Board Member
  • Margie Brumfield

    SRP At-Large
  • Deborah Paulin

    SRP At-Large
  • Catherine Rienth

    SRP At-Large
  • Anne Goldman

    Health Care At-Large
  • Stephen Rechner

    Private Sector Higher Ed At-Large
  • Andrew Sako

    Community College At-Large
    Executive Board Member

EX OFFICIO: Thomas Anapolis, Executive Director

NEA BOARD MEMBERS: Lola Kelly - Senior Member; Andy Sako - Board Member; Kathleen Roach & Sue Raichlson - Alternate Board Members

HONORARY BOARD MEMBERS: Thomas Y. Hobart, Jr. (President Emeritus) and Antonia Cortese (Emerita).