media
December 04, 2007

National Board Certification: NYSUT salutes 85 teachers on attaining profession's highest standard

Source: NYSUT Media Relations
Caption: On hand to celebrate Schenectady's new National Board Certified teachers, left to right: NYSUT Vice President Maria Neira; Schenectady Federation of Teachers President Juliet Benaquisto; National Board Certified teachers Wendy Taylor and Andrea Polikoski; and Annette Romano of the Greater Capital Region Teacher Center. Photo by Betsy Sandberg.

ALBANY, N.Y. December 4, 2007 -- New York State United Teachers today recognized the accomplishments of 85 teachers statewide who earned National Board Certification, a highly regarded symbol of teaching excellence that directly benefits children in the classroom.

The 85 teachers include six from Schenectady, a district with one of the highest numbers of nationally certified teachers in all of New York state. The new board-certified teachers join 694 others from New York, who, since 1994, have attained what is called the "gold standard" of the teaching profession.

Teachers who successfully achieve national certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards must demonstrate mastery of teaching; the effect of their teaching on student performance; knowledge of their subject area; be able to manage and measure student learning; and successfully reach out to parents and the community.

"In a state that is widely known for the professionalism, dedication and skill of its teaching force, these teachers are standard-bearers," said NYSUT President Richard C. Iannuzzi. "They have voluntarily participated in a rigorous credentialing process and are being rightly recognized for their accomplishments. We congratulate them."

NYSUT Vice President Maria Neira said National Board Certification - a voluntary process which takes most candidates 200-400 hours and more than a year to complete - is an effective strategy for helping to close the achievement gap.

"Quality teaching, the use of 'best practice' in the classroom, and collaboration between teachers and the administration are essential ingredients to ending the achievement gap," Neira said. "Schenectady is leading the way with its support for increasing the numbers of National Board Certified teachers and its efforts are an important step toward helping to end the achievement gap."

Neira visited Schenectady's Mont Pleasant Middle School on Tuesday to congratulate the district's six new National Board Certified teachers: David Bub, Andrea Polikoski, Patricia Embree, Jaime Simmons, Wendy Taylor and Maurice Watson III. The six bring to 22 the total number of nationally certified teachers in Schenectady.

"Today, these six wonderful teachers are representing all their colleagues, past and present, who have achieved our profession's highest standard," Neira said.

Neira noted the Schenectady Federation of Teachers, led by President Juliet Benaquisto, and the school district negotiated a $4,000 stipend to be paid to all nationally certified teachers. In addition, the district provides release time for candidates to work toward national certification and encourages professional development for all teachers.

"School districts that recognize the value of having nationally certified teachers are beginning to reap the benefits," Neira said. "We are starting to see concentrations of nationally certified teachers in Schenectady and other places that offer local incentives. The end result is that these districts are seeing increased success in their efforts to raise student achievement."

In addition, NYSUT assists national board candidates by offering awareness programs, support and advice through online discussion forums, conferences and professional development through its Education & Learning Trust. The union works with teacher centers to support candidates through the challenging board-certification process.

NYSUT represents 585,000 teachers, school-related professionals, academic and professional faculty in higher education, professionals in education and health care and retirees. NYSUT is affiliated with the American Federation of Teachers, National Education Association and the AFL-CIO.


2007-2008 National Board Certified Teachers

Donna Bolner
Arlington CSD
Science/Early Adolescence

Vivian Lacolla
Arlington CSD
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood - Young Adulthood

Shannon Hansen
Ballston Spa CSD
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Eileen Shepard
Ballston Spa CSD
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Lee Lee Wong
Briarcliff Manor UFSD
English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Cheryl Brott
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD
Generalist/Early Childhood

Jennifer Waligory
Clinton Central School District
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Joanne Tunison
Corning CSD
World LOTE/Early Adolescence - Young Adulthood

Nancy Maguire
Cornwall CSD
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Susan Verbeck
East Syracuse-Minoa CSD
Science/Early Adolescence

Heather Wolfe
Elmira CSD
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Kimberly Kearney
Fairport CSD
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Eugene Gordon
Fairport CSD
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Dennis Lavoie
Fairport CSD
World LOTE/Early Adolescence - Young Adulthood

David Witmer
Fayetteville-Manlius CSD
Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence - Young Adulthood

Edward Kupiec
Fayetteville-Manlius CSD
Physical Education/Early and Middle Childhood

Jason Brechko
Glens Falls CSD
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Deborah Baulsir
Hudson Falls CSD
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Mary Ricotta
Kenmore-Tonawanda UFSD
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Jacqueline Vigotty - Lydy
Kingston CSD
English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Cynthia Beaty
Liverpool CSD
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood - Young Adulthood

Patricia Clements
Middleburgh CSD
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Eileen Laspaluto
Middleburgh CSD
English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Dawn Jordan
Monroe-Woodbury CSD
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Christine Olson
New York City CSD
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Eric Lincoln
New York City District # 7
Social Studies - History/Early Adolescence

Mandi Meilands
New York City PS
English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Alyssa Longo
New York City PS
Generalist/Early Childhood

Vanessa Holder
New York City PS
Generalist/Early Childhood

Luke Janka
New York City PS
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Eva Didia
New York City PS
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Jessica Lynch
New York City PS
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Susannah Tamarkin
New York City PS
Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Jennifer Bocchino
New York City PS
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Diana Behan
New York City PS
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Nancy Mulligan
New York City PS
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Vanessa Freundlich
New York City PS
Art/Early and Middle Childhood

Tara Degrado
New York City PS
Generalist/Early Childhood

Lynn Manuell
New York City PS
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood -Young Adulthood

Lesia Wilder
New York City PS
Generalist/Early Childhood

Ellen Hart
Newburgh CSD
Generalist/Early Childhood

Peter Melito
Niskayuna CSD
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Erin Gilrein
Oceanside UFSD
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Jason Manning
Oceanside UFSD
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Julianne Savarese
Oceanside UFSD
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Audrey Miller
Oceanside UFSD
Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Janet Bevilacqua
Oceanside UFSD
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Jennifer Frasca
Oceanside UFSD
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Matthew Clayton
Ossining UFSD
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Marcie Variano
Ossining UFSD
Generalist/Early Childhood

T Panossian-Lesser
Ossining UFSD
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Stephanie Esposito
Ossining UFSD
Generalist/Early Childhood

Catherine Armisto
Putnam-Northern Westchester BOCES
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Katherine Younger
Rhinebeck CSD
Generalist/Middle Childhood

J Hammond-King
Rhinebeck CSD
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Stefan Cohen
Rochester CSD
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Jennifer Manley
Rochester CSD
Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Douglas Brown
Rochester CSD
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Joan Crosby
Rochester CSD
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Alyson Ricci
Rochester CSD
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Nilza Matos
Rochester CSD
Generalist/Early Childhood

Janet Bird
Rochester CSD
Generalist/Early Childhood

Nancy Ticali
Roosevelt UFSD
Generalist/Early Childhood

Charles Meyer
Rush-Henrietta CSD
Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence - Young Adulthood

Lorinda Gandrow
Schalmont CSD
Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Jaime Simmons
Schenectady CSD
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood - Young Adulthood

Wendy Taylor
Schenectady CSD
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Patricia Embree
Schenectady CSD
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

David Bub
Schenectady CSD
Social Studies - History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Andrea Polikoski
Schenectady CSD
Generalist/Early Childhood

Maurice Watson III
Schenectady CSD
Physical Education/Early and Middle Childhood

Catherine Cassady
Scotia-Glenville CSD
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Stefanie Pacheco
Somers CSD
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Jacqueline Schneider-Revette
Syracuse CSD
English as a New Language/Early Adolescence - Young Adulthood

Jennifer Mcmanus
Union-Endicott CSD
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Ana Restrepo
Valley Stream 24 UFSD
Generalist/Early Childhood

Joanne Lowe
Victor CSD
Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Alison Sheridan
Victor CSD
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Anchala Sobrin
Wappingers CSD
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Amy Krajeck
Webster CSD
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Michael Ditullio
Webster CSD
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Tammy Annicharico
West Genesee CSD
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Nicoline Flaiz
West Islip UFSD
Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Maria Constantinides
Windham-Ashland-Jewett CSD
Generalist/Middle Childhood