media
January 11, 2008

NYSUT salutes 2007 class of National Board Certified teachers

Source: New York Teacher

Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Janet Bevilacqua, Oceanside Federation of Teachers, English Language Arts;
Jason Brechko, Glens Falls TA, Science;
Douglas Brown, Rochester TA, Mathematics;
David Bub, Schenectady FT, Social Studies-History;
Catherine Cassady, Scotia-Glenville TA, ELA;
Matthew Clayton, Ossining TA, Social Studies-History;
Patricia Clements, Middleburgh CTA, ELA;
Stefan Cohen, Rochester TA, Social Studies-History;
Michael Ditullio, Webster TA, ELA;
Patricia Embree, Schenectady FT, Social Studies-History;
Jennifer Frasca, Oceanside FT, ELA;Erin Gilrein, Oceanside FT, ELA;
Eugene Gordon, Fairport EA, Science;
Shannon Hansen, Ballston Spa TA, Science;
Luke Janka, United Federation of Teachers, ELA;
Kimberly Kearney, Fairport EA, ELA;
Amy Krajeck, Webster TA, ELA;
Nancy Maguire, Cornwall Central TA, Social Studies-History;
Jason Manning, Oceanside FT, Social Studies-History;
Peter Melito, Niskayuna TA, Social Studies-History;
Christine Olson, UFT, Social Studies-History;
Tanya Panossian-Lesser, Ossining TA, Social Studies-History;
Julianne Savarese, Oceanside FT, Social Studies-History;
Anchala Sobrin, Wappingers CT, Mathematics;
Wendy Taylor, Schenectady FT, Science;
Jennifer Waligory, Clinton TA, Social Studies-History;
Heather Wolfe, Elmira TA, Science.

Early Adolescence

Donna Bolner, Arlington TA, Science;
Nicoline Flaiz, West Islip TA, Mathematics;
Lorinda Gandrow, Schalmont TA, Mathematics;
Eileen LaSpaluto, Middleburgh CTA, ELA;
Eric Lincoln, UFT, Social Studies-History;
Jennifer Manley, Rochester TA, Mathematics;
Mandi Meilands, UFT, ELA;
Susan Verbeck, East Syracuse-Minoa UT, Science;
Jacqueline Vigotty-Lydy, Kingston TF, ELA.

Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Dennis Lavoie, Fairport EA, World LOTE;
Charles Meyer, Rush-Henrietta EA, Career and Technical Education;
Audrey Miller, Oceanside FT, Art;
Jacqueline Schneider-Revette, Syracuse TA, English as a New Language;
Joanne Tunison, Corning TA, World LOTE;
David Witmer, Fayetteville-Manlius TA, Career and Technical Education.

Early Childhood/Generalist

Janet Bird, Rochester TA;
Cheryl Brott, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake TA;
Tara Degrado, UFT;
Stephanie Esposito, Ossining TA;
Ellen Hart, Newburgh TA;
Vanessa Holder, UFT;
Alyssa Longo, UFT;
Nilza Matos, Rochester TA;
Andrea Polikoski, Schenectady FT;
Ana Restrepo, Valley Stream TA;
Nancy Ticali, Roosevelt TA;
Marcie Variano, Ossining TA;
Lesia Wilder, UFT.

Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Cynthia Beaty, United Liverpool FA, Exceptional Needs Specialist;
Vivian Lacolla, Arlington TA, Exceptional Needs Specialist;
Lynn Manuell, UFT, Exceptional Needs Specialist;
Jaime Simmons, Schenectady FT, Exceptional Needs Specialist;
Susannah Tamarkin, UFT, Library Media.

Early and Middle Childhood

Tammy Annicharico, West Genesee, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts;
Catherine Armisto, USA Putnam-Northern Westchester BOCES, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts;
Diana Behan, UFT, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts;
Jennifer Bocchino, UFT, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts;
Vanessa Freundlich, UFT, Art;
Jennifer Hammond-King, Rhinebeck TA, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts;
Dawn Jordan, Monroe-Woodbury TA, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts;
Edward Kupiec, Fayetteville-Manlius TA, Physical Education;
Jessica Lynch, UFT, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts;
Jennifer McManus, Endicott TA, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts;
Nancy Mulligan, UFT, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts;
Maurice Watson III, Schenectady FT, Physical Education;
Lee Lee Wong, Briarcliff TA, English as a New Language.

Middle Childhood/Generalist

Deborah Baulsir, Hudson Falls TA;
Maria Constantinides, Windham-Ashland-Jewett TA;
Joan Crosby, Rochester TA;
Eva Didia, UFT;
Joanne Lowe, Victor TA, Music;
Stefanie Pacheco, Somers FA;
Alyson Ricci, Rochester TA;
Mary Ricotta, Kenmore TA;
Eileen Shepard, Ballston Spa TA;
Alison Sheridan, Victor TA;
Katherine Younger, Rhinebeck TA.