audio
June 13, 2013

AUDIO: Listen to winning songs in NYSUT contest for music students

Source: NYSUT Communications
student composition

Original student musical performances are the featured hold music when callers dial in to NYSUT headquarters - even as the lack of adequate funding and the undemocratic tax cap are forcing school districts to cut music education programs across New York state.

The latest victims would be the students of the Buffalo City Schools, who will no longer have general music, band or orchestra next year.

"NYSUT continues to speak out against these irresponsible cuts and we continue to emphasize how critical music and art education is to our students," says NYSUT Secretary-Treasurer Lee Cutler, who spearheaded the "Music on Hold" program when it first launched in 2009.

If you are placed on hold when calling headquarters, you will hear the following original student pieces, which placed first, second and third in the contest:

1. “Mesmerize” by Madison Faraut, Grade 8, Honeoye Central School

2. “Where I’m Going” by Carly Hand, Grade 10, Grand Island High School

3. “It’s Wrong Tonight” by Chad Hylton and Olympias Juke Vox, Grade 12, Greece High School

The music player on this page includes all 30 submissions; new songs from the list will be rotated into the hold music queue throughout the summer, about every two weeks.

While the songs are readily available online, here's a tip if you're calling in to NYSUT headquarters to hear the songs as hold music: pressing "7" will bypass the selection menu and automatically put you on hold. The number is 518-213-6000 in the Capital Region and (800) 342-9810 for long distance.

Thanks and congratulations to all of the students who submitted! Here's the complete list of honorees.

Music on Hold Contest

FIRST PLACE

Title: Mesmerize
Type of composition: piano
Student's Name: Madison Faraut
Grade 8
School: Honeoye Central School
Teacher: Tara Sulecki

SECOND PLACE

Title: Where I'm Going
Type of composition: pianist
Student's Name: Carly Hand
Grade 10
School: Grand Island High School
Teacher: Carolyn Lokken

THIRD PLACE

Title: It's Wrong Tonight
Type of composition: vocal and band
Student's Name: Chad Hylton and Olympias Juke Vox
Grade 12
School: Greece High School
Teacher: Karl-Erik Jansson

HONORABLE MENTION

Title: Canzone
Type of composition: orchestral
Student's Name: Emma Iadanza
Grade 7
School: Roslyn Middle School
Teacher: Jacqueline Stone-Martin

HONORABLE MENTION

Title: Someday
Type of composition: vocal and piano accompanist
Student's Name: Malina Azeem
Grade 12
School: Questar III
Teacher: Peg Danner Frank and Graham Tichy

HONORABLE MENTION

Title: Fight It All
Type of composition: vocal and piano accompanist
Student's Name: Deanna Civilette
Grade 14
School: SUNY Fredonia
Teacher: Andrew Bennett

HONORABLE MENTION

Title: Prelude to Untitled
Type of composition: Piano
Student's Name: Michael Bailey
Grade 8
School: Elmont Memorial High School
Teacher: Christine Johnson

HONORABLE MENTION

Title: Picture Me
Type of composition: rap
Student's Name: Ethan Lawson
Grade 8
School: A. MacArthur Barr Middle School
Teacher: Michael Minard

HONORABLE MENTION

Title: Magic of Play
Type of composition: Instrumental/Synthesizer
Student's Name: Louis Schriver
Grade 7
School: Sweet Home Middle School
Teacher: Debbie Imiolo

HONORABLE MENTION

Title: Worth the Fight
Type of composition: vocal and guitar accompanist
Student's Name: Lindsey Baldwin
Grade 12
School: Questar III
Teachers: Graham Tichy and Peg Danner-Frank

ADDITIONAL SUBMISSIONS

Title: The Pit
Type of composition: electric guitar/drums
Student's Name: Caleb Couri and Elijah Rehil
Grade 10
School: Pine Bush High School
Teacher: Peter Prokopchak

Title: Fairy's Flight
Type of composition: Instrumental
tudent's Name Luke Schriver
Grade 5
School Heritage Heights Elementary School
Teacher Debbie Imiolo

Title: Baby Boy
Type of composition: Instrumental
Student's Name: Kylie Spencer and kids in the classroom
Grade 4
School: Heritage Heights Elementary School
Teacher: Debbie Imiolo

Title: Amusement Park
Type of composition: Instrumental
Student's Name: Ashonte Eiland and kids in the classroom
Grade 4
School Heritage Heights Elementary School
Teacher Debbie Imiolo

Title: Magic Is
Type of composition: Instrumental
Student's Name: Jeremy Vicario
Grade 5
School: Heritage Heights Elementary School
Teacher: Debbie Imiolo

Title: Ambience
Type of composition: bass guitar
Student's Name: Evan Knapp
Grade 12
School: Tully Jr/Sr High School
Teacher: Patrick Votra

Title: Olympian's Pride
Type of composition: orchestral
Student's Name: Shashaank Narayanan
Grade 4
School: Roessleville Elementary So. Colonie
Teacher: Alan Danahy

Title: Bright
Type of composition: vocal and accompanists
Student's Name: Brenda Picada, Lily Marchese and Kiara Cruz
Grade 8
School: A. MacArthur Barr Middle School
Teacher: Michael Minard

Title: Notch
Type of composition: orchestra
Student's Name: Jeff Durbin
Grade 12
School: Royal Hartland High School
Teacher: Paul Monaco

Title: Cold Blood
Type of composition: vocal and guitar accompanist
Student's Name: Lindsey Baldwin
Grade 12
School: Questar III
Teacher: Peg Danner-Frank and Graham Tichy

Title: Hearts Aren't Made for Breaking
Type of composition: vocal and guitar accompanist
Student's Name: Malina Azeem
Grade 12
School: Questar III
Teacher: Peg Danner – Frank and Graham Tichy

Title: If You Leave Me
Type of composition: vocal and piano accompanist
Student's Name: Malina Azeem
Grade 12
School: Questar III
Teacher: Peg Danner-Frank and Graham Tichy

Title: I'm Falling for You
Type of composition: vocal and guitar accompanist
Student's Name: Laura Hodge
Grade 8
School: Roscoe Central School
Teacher: Rachel Kleinman

Title: Autumn, Just Can't Leave, Letting Go, Building Up and Breaking Down, Don't Look Back
Type of composition: pianist
Student's Name: Carly Hand
Grade 10
School: Grand Island High School
Teacher: Carolyn Lokken

Title: The Compooter Lab
Student's Name: Joe Goodge
Grade 12
Corinth Central School District
Teacher: Lisa Janicke

Title: Lillee's Song 2
Student's Name: Lillee Parker
Grade 12
Corinth Central School District
Teacher: Lisa Janicke