June 2012
May 18, 2012

Locals in action

Source: NYSUT United
Caption: The Westfield TA raised $300 in a "Go Red for Women" fundraiser for the American Heart Association. From left, WTA members Judy McCord and Katie Jaynes show off their "heart healthy" raffle prizes.

NYSUT annually recognizes locals that have made a collective and sustained contribution to community service during the previous year. These efforts not only enhance the learning opportunities of students, but also enrich the quality of life in those communities.

The following locals, listed along with the local president, were honored at the RA:

  • Amityville Teachers Association (Carolyn Dodd)
  • Arlington TA (Robert Maier)
  • Bay Shore Classroom TA (Darlene Darch)
  • Bellmore-Merrick United Secondary Teachers (Michael Dolber)
  • Bellport TA (Wayne White)
  • Bethpage Congress of Teachers (Karen Thomas)
  • Buffalo Teachers Federation (Philip Rumore)
  • Camden TA (David La Gatta)
  • Capital Region BOCES Faculty Association (Doug Harple)
  • Carthage TA (Patricia Sheehan)
  • Cassadaga Valley FA (Stephen Helwig)
  • Central Islip TA (Robert Molinaro)
  • Cheektowaga Central TA (Jeffrey Kuemmel)
  • Commack TA (Tris Stewart)
  • East Hampton TA (Priscilla Campbell)
  • Eastchester TA (Jessica O'Hara)
  • Eden TA (Colleen Kot)
  • FA/Suffolk Community College (Ellen Schuler Mauk)
  • Falconer Education Association (Mike LeBaron)
  • Farmingdale Federation of Teachers (Claire Zatorski)
  • Harrison Association of Teachers (Karen Magee)
  • Hastings TA (Nate Morgan)
  • Hempstead Classroom TA (Dawn Sherwood)
  • Hewlett-Woodmere FA (Frederic Stark)
  • Hicksville CT (Joan Deem)
  • Island Park FA (Patricia K. Collins)
  • Jericho TA (Maryann Risi)
  • Kingston TF (Lauri Naccarato)
  • Lawrence TA (Lori Skonberg)
  • Lockport EA (Arlene Reese)
  • Long Beach Classroom TA (Steve Freeman)
  • Lynbrook TA (Craig R. Kirchenberg)
  • Malverne TA (Michelle Thomson)
  • Marion TA (Michael Herlan)
  • Massapequa FT (Tomia Smith)
  • Middle Country TA (Nadia Resnikoff)
  • Mineola TA (Teresa Perrotta-Hafner)
  • Mohawk Valley Community College Professional Association (Alison Doughtie)
  • Mount Sinai TA (Mitchell Wolman)
  • Newark TA (Mary K. Daly)
  • Newfane TA (Henri Kursten)
  • Niagara Falls Teachers (Edward Ceccato)
  • North Babylon Teachers Organization (Selina Durio)
  • North Bellmore TA (Randee Colter)
  • North Rockland TA (Robin Brennan)
  • North Syracuse EA (John Kuryla)
  • North Tonawanda United Teachers (Patricia Coia)
  • Nyack TA (Donna Ramundo)
  • Oceanside FT (Richard Roschelle)
  • Panama FA (Loren Smith)
  • Patchogue-Medford CT (Paul Pecorale)
  • Peru AT (Kathleen Roach)
  • Pine Bush TA (Carla McLaud)
  • Port Jefferson Station TA (Beth Ziff-Dimino)
  • Port Washington TA (Christine Vasilev)
  • Poughkeepsie Public School TA (Debra Kardas)
  • Riverhead Central FA (Barbara Barosa)
  • Sachem Central TA (John Heslin)
  • Smithtown TA (Richard Forzano)
  • Spencerport TA (John J. Kozlowski)
  • Sullivan County BOCES TA (Patrick McCarthy)
  • Tonawanda EA (Ronald Sesnie)
  • Valley Central TA (Timothy Brown)
  • Wallkill TA (Donna Carr)
  • Watertown EA (Dianne Loonan)
  • Waterville TA (David Cognetti)
  • West Hempstead EA (Barbara Hafner)
  • West Irondequoit TA (Steve Schockow)
  • Wilson TA (Margaret Thompson)
  • Yonkers FT (Patricia Puleo)
  • Yorktown CT (Sean Kennedy)