New York State Certification
June 22, 2016

FAQs about Certificate Registration and CTLE Requirements

Source: Research and Educational Services

Registering your certificate with the NYS Education Department (SED) is done using the TEACH system, which is SED’s online system for certification. If you do not have a TEACH account, you can create one here.


Please read the FAQ and Fact Sheet below for details. If you want a brief overview, you can also read the "10 things you need to know about NY's new registration and continuing education regs" summary.


Want to know what to expect during the registration process? Download this PDF containing screenshots from the actual registration system.



This section contains three sets of Frequently Asked Questions pertaining to New York State Certification:

FAQs 1 and 2 address the impact of the 2015 NYS Budget which establishes new policies and procedures relating to certification requirements for NYS teachers and teaching assistants.  The new law (Section 3006 of Education Law) specifies a Certificate Registration process for a select group of certificate holders as well as Continuing Teacher & Leader Education requirements for another group of certificate holders.

FAQ 3 on "Registering with SED: What do retirees do?" is an overview of questions regarding retirees and the registration requirements.

If you still have questions, please use the Teacher Certification Question Form to send our NYSUT staff a message.


 

FAQ 1 – Registering Certificates with the State Education Department

Q1:      When does this registration process begin?

A1:      The registration process began July 1, 2016.

Q2:      Exactly when do I need to register?

A2:      You can register any time after July 1, 2016 and you do not need to wait until your birthday month.  SED guidance is that you complete the registration process before the end of your birth month. There is no charge to register. 

Q3:      Who has to register their NYS certificate(s) with the State Education Department (SED)?

A3:      View SED's Chart for Registration and CTLE Requirements.  Note: the term ‘Practicing’ on SED’s chart is defined as ‘working more than 90 days or more during a school year by a single applicable school in New York in a position requiring certification. A single day of employment shall include a day actually worked in whole or in part, or a day not actually worked but a day paid.’

Q4:      Do permanently certified teachers who are not currently working as teachers need to register with the State Education Department?

A4:      No.  According to SED, you could identify yourself as Inactive on your TEACH account or be considered ‘Not Registered’.

Inactive status means that you have notified SED that you are not practicing (working) in a NYS public school or BOCES.  If you resume work in a NYS public school or BOCES then you would be required to change the status to ‘registered’

SED defines ‘Practicing’ as employed for 90 days or more during a school year by a single applicable school district or BOCES in a position requiring certification.

Q5:      Do permanently certified Pupil Personnel Services providers (School Attendance Teachers, School Counselors, School Psychologists, School Social Workers, School Dental Hygiene Teachers and School Nurse Teachers) need to register their certificates?

A5:      No. Pupil Personnel Service providers are not impacted by this new requirement.

Q6:      If I am retired and do not register with the State Education Department (SED), does that mean that my permanent certificate is no longer valid?

A6:      No.  A permanent certificate is still a lifetime certificate. If you decide that you want to work in a public school or BOCES at a later date, you will need to register with SED before beginning employment.

Q7:      Do teaching assistants with pre-2004 continuing certificates need to register their certificates with the State Education Department?

A7:      No.

Q8:      Is there a requirement to notify the State Education Department if I move?

A8:      Yes.  Impacted certificate holders are required to notify the State Education Department within 30 days of moving.  Address changes can be done on the certification holder's TEACH account.

Q9:      Is there a fee for this registration process?

A9:      SED has waived the fee for the first 5-year registration cycle – see SED's June 1, 2016 Field Memo.    For the second 5-year registration cycle, regulations stipulate that a late fee of $10.00/month will be charged to certificate holders if they fail to register in the month of their birth.

Q10:     Do individuals with a Speech and Language Disability certificate need to register?

A10:     Yes. This certificate title is considered a Classroom Teaching title by SED and thus subject to the registration requirement.

Q11:     SED includes a series of ‘moral character’ questions in the registration process.  Are they allowed to do this? 

A11:     Yes. SED has the legal authority to ask these ‘moral character’ questions as well as questions pertaining to child support payments.  Similar questions are asked to members of other professions in NYS.

Link to SED's June 1, 2016 Field Memo on the certificate registration process and CTLE requirements.


FAQ 2 – Continuing Teacher & Leader Education (CTLE) Requirements

Q1:      Who will be required to complete these continuing teacher education hours?

A1:     View SED's Chart for Registration and CTLE Requirements

Q2:      Do teaching assistants with a continuing certificate need to complete CTLE hours?

A2:      No.

Q3:      Do these 100 hours of continuing teacher education replace the current professional development hours’ requirement for teachers and Level III teaching assistants?

A3:      Yes.

Q4:      What will count toward these 100 hours?

A4:      The new regulations require that the CTLE be rigorous and offered by SED-approved sponsors. The rigorous portion of this requires that CTLE be aligned with the NYS Professional Development Standards - ​http://www.highered.nysed.gov/tcert/pdf/pdstds.pdf​.

Q5:      Who are approved sponsors?

A5:      School districts are specifically listed in the law as an approved provider for CTLE.

Other providers listed in the regulations include BOCES, teacher centers, NYS institutions of higher education, NYSUT's Education & Learning Trust, and other 'professional organizations'.

SED is currently developing the process to formally approve all sponsors, those listed above as well as other entities.

Q6:      When will this “100 hour” requirement begin?

A6:      The requirement began July 1, 2016 and is aligned with an individual’s 5-year registration cycle. A certificate holder’s 5-year cycle will end on the last day of the month prior to one’s birth month.

According to SED, professional development for completed on or after July 1, 2016, but before the individual’s birthday month (at which time the individual must register) will be counted toward the 100 CTLE hours’ requirement for the first 5-year cycle.  

Q7:      I plan on getting my professional teaching certificate in August 2016; when will these CTLE hours impact me?

A7:      If you obtain a professional certificate after July 1, 2016, SED will automatically register you upon issuing the certificate. Your CTLE hours will be done in the 5-year registration cycle that begins with you receiving the professional certificate, specifically starting in the month of your birth. After your first 5-year cycle, you will need to register with SED to begin the next cycle.

Q8:      Can I bank CTLE hours from one 5-year registration period to the next?

A8:      No

Link to SED's June 1, 2016 Field Memo on the certificate registration process and CTLE requirements


FAQ 3 – RETIREES: What do we do about registering with SED?

Q1:      I am retired.  If I don’t register with the State Education Department (SED), does that mean that my permanent certificate is no longer valid?

A1:      No.  A permanent certificate is still a lifetime certificate..

Q2:      I am a permanently certified retired teacher and I currently work occasionally as a substitute teacher in a local NYS public school.  Do I need to register with SED?

A2:      Yes.  If you are working in a NYS public school or BOCES you need to register with SED.

Q3:      I am a permanently certified retired teacher and have no current plans to work in a NYS public school or BOCES.  Do I need to register with SED?

A3:      You have a choice regarding registration.  If you are fairly certain that you will not seek employment in a NYS public school or BOCES in the future, you can choose not to register.  SED will consider you as just that, ‘Not Registered.’

If you think there is a chance that you will work in a NYS public school or BOCES in the future, you can register with SED and choose to be considered “Inactive” by SED.  Inactive is defined as “The certificate holder has notified the Office of Teaching Initiatives [SED} they do not wish to be registered and are not practicing in an applicable school.”

If at any time in the future an opportunity to work in a NYS public school or BOCES comes up and you want to work, you can go into the TEACH system and change your status from “Inactive” to “Registered” or register for the first time.

Q4:      How do I register with SED?

A4:      Registration is done using the TEACH system, which is SED’s online system for certification. If you do not have a TEACH account, you can create one here.

Q5:      If I register, do I need to complete Continuing Teacher & Leader Education (CTLE) hours?

A5:      No.  This requirement does not impact permanent certificate holders. .