Endorsements

voter guide banner

show me who's endorsed in my districtNYSUT endorses Republicans and Democrats who share our commitment to public education, health care, retirement security, the right to bargain collectively and a strong middle class. Clearly, much is at stake on the national and state level. Your vote is critical in supporting our endorsed incumbents and challengers who advocate for working families and who fight against policies that would harm students, public schools and colleges, health care workers and organized labor.

SEE ALSO: Key Races
SEE ALSO: Who's Endorsed in My District?


State Attorney General - Eric T. Schneiderman

At a time when litigation brought by deep-pocketed, anti-worker, anti-public education radicals challenges the tenets of fairness and due process in New York state, the re-election of Attorney General Eric T. Schneiderman is crucial to securing the careers of NYSUT members. READ MORE...


State Comptroller - Thomas P. DiNapoli

At this year's Representative Assembly, Comptroller Thomas P. DiNapoli thanked NYSUT members at the RA this year for their efforts, which he said were crucial to winning an increase in state aid to schools, funding for full-day prekindergarten and the Legislature’s affirmation of the right of the state comptroller to audit charter schools. READ MORE...


New York State Senate

DISTRICT/ NAME/ (PARTY AFFILIATION)

  • 1 Kenneth LaValle (R-C-I)
  • 3 Adrienne Esposito (D-W-G)
  • 5 Carl Marcellino (R-C-I)
  • 8 Dave Denenberg (D-W)
  • 10 James Sanders Jr. (D-W)
  • 12 Michael Gianaris (D-W)
  • 13 José Peralta (D-W)
  • 14 Leroy Comrie (D-W)
  • 15 Joseph Addabbo (D)
  • 16 Toby Ann Stavisky (D-I-W)
  • 18 Martin Malave Dilan (D)
  • 19 John Sampson (D)
  • 20 Jesse Hamilton (D)
  • 21 Kevin Parker (D-W)
  • 23 Diane Savino (D-I)
  • 24 Andrew Lanza (R-C-I)
  • 25 Velmanette Montgomery (D-W)
  • 26 Daniel Squadron (D-W)
  • 27 Brad Hoylman (D-W)
  • 28 Liz Krueger (D-W)
  • 29 José Serrano (D-W)
  • 30 Bill Perkins (D-W)
  • 31 Adriano Espaillat (D-W)
  • 33 Gustavo Rivera (D-R)
  • 34 Jeffrey Klein (D-I)
  • 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins (D-I-W)
  • 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson (D)
  • 37 George Latimer (D-W)
  • 38 David Carlucci (D-I-W)
  • 39 William Larkin Jr. (R-C-I)
  • 40 Justin Wagner (D-W)
  • 41 Terry Gipson (D-W-G)
  • 42 John Bonacic (R-C-I)
  • 44 Neil Breslin (D-I-W)
  • 46 Cecilia Tkaczyk (D-W-G)
  • 47 Joseph Griffo (R-C-I)
  • 48 Patty Ritchie (R-C-I)
  • 49 Hugh Farley (R-C-I)
  • 51 James Seward (R-C-I)
  • 52 Thomas Libous (R-C-I)
  • 53 David Valesky (D-I)
  • 54 Michael Nozzolio (R-C-I)
  • 55 Ted O'Brien (D-W)
  • 56 Joseph Robach (R-C-I)
  • 57 Catharine Young (R-C-I)
  • 58 Thomas O'Mara (R-C-I)
  • 60 Marc Panepinto (D-I-W)
  • 61 Elaine Altman (D-W)
  • 62 Johnny G. Destino (D)
  • 63 Timothy Kennedy (D-I-W)

New York State Assembly

DISTRICT/ NAME/ (PARTY AFFILIATION)

  • 1 Fred Thiele Jr. (D-I-W)
  • 2 Anthony Palumbo (R-C)
  • 3 Edward Hennessey (D-W)
  • 5 Alfred Graf (R-C-I)
  • 6 Phil Ramos (D-I-W)
  • 7 Andrew Garbarino (R-C-I)
  • 8 Jason Zove (D-W)
  • 9 Joseph Saladino (R-C-I)
  • 10 Chad Lupinacci (R-C-I)
  • 11 Kimberly Jean-Pierre (D-I-W)
  • 12 Andrew Raia (R-C-I)
  • 13 Charles Lavine (D-I-W)
  • 14 David McDonough (R-C-I)
  • 15 Michael Montesano (R-C-I)
  • 16 Michelle Schimel (D-I-W)
  • 17 Tom McKevitt (R-C-I)
  • 19 Edward Ra (R-C-I)
  • 20 Todd Kaminsky (D-W)
  • 23 Phillip Goldfeder (D-C)
  • 24 David Weprin (D-W)
  • 25 Nily Rozic (D-I-W)
  • 26 Edward Braunstein (D-I-W)
  • 27 Michael Simanowitz (D-C-I)
  • 28 Andrew Hevesi (D-W)
  • 29 William Scarborough (D-W)
  • 30 Margaret Markey (D)
  • 31 Michele Titus (D-W)
  • 32 Vivian Cook (D)
  • 34 Michael DenDekker (D-W)
  • 35 Jeffrion Aubry (D)
  • 36 Aravella Simotas (D-W)
  • 37 Catherine Nolan (D-W)
  • 38 Michael Miller (D)
  • 39 Francisco Moya (D-W)
  • 40 Ron Kim (D-I-W)
  • 41 Helene Weinstein (D-W)
  • 42 Rodneyse Bichotte (D-W)
  • 43 Karim Camara (D-W)
  • 44 James Brennan (D-W)
  • 45 Steven Cymbrowitz (D-I-W)
  • 46 Alec Brook-Krasny (D-I-W)
  • 47 William Colton (D-W)
  • 49 Peter Abbate Jr. (D-I-W)
  • 50 Joseph Lentol (D)
  • 51 Felix Ortiz (D)
  • 52 Jo Anne Simon (D)
  • 53 Maritza Davila (D)
  • 54 Erik Martin Dilan (D)
  • 55 Latrice Walker (D)
  • 56 Annette Robinson (D)
  • 57 Walter Mosley (D)
  • 58 N. Nick Perry (D)
  • 59 Roxanne Persaud (D)
  • 60 Charles Barron (D)
  • 61 Matthew Titone (D-I-W)
  • 62 Joseph Borelli (R-C-I)
  • 64 Nicole Malliotakis (R-C-I)
  • 65 Sheldon Silver (D-W)
  • 66 Deborah Glick (D)
  • 67 Linda Rosenthal (D-W)
  • 68 Robert Rodriguez (D-W)
  • 69 Daniel O'Donnell (D)
  • 70 Keith Wright (D-W)
  • 71 Herman (Denny) Farrell (D)
  • 72 Guillermo Linares (D)
  • 73 Dan Quart (D-W)
  • 74 Brian Kavanagh (D-W)
  • 75 Richard Gottfried (D-W)
  • 76 Rebecca Seawright (D-W)
  • 77 Latoya Joyner (D-W)
  • 78 José Rivera (D)
  • 79 Michael Blake (D)
  • 80 Mark Gjonaj (D)
  • 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz (D-W)
  • 82 Michael Benedetto (D)
  • 83 Carl Heastie (D)
  • 85 Marcos Crespo (D)
  • 86 Victor Pichardo (D-W)
  • 87 Luis Sepúlveda (D-W)
  • 88 Amy Paulin (D-W)
  • 89 J. Gary Pretlow (D-I)
  • 90 Shelley Mayer (D-I-W)
  • 91 Steven Otis (D-I-W)
  • 92 Thomas Abinanti (D-W)
  • 93 David Buchwald (D-I-W)
  • 94 Andrew Falk (D-W)
  • 95 Sandra Galef (D-I-W)
  • 96 Kenneth Zebrowski (D-W)
  • 97 Ellen Jaffee (D-W)
  • 99 James Skoufis (D-W)
  • 100 Aileen Gunther (D-I-W)
  • 103 Kevin Cahill (D-W)
  • 104 Frank Skartados (D-W)
  • 106 Didi Barrett (D-I-W)
  • 107 Phil Malone (D-W)
  • 108 John McDonald III (D-I)
  • 109 Patricia Fahy (D-W)
  • 110 Phil Steck (D-I-W)
  • 111 Angelo Santabarbara (D-I-W)
  • 112 James Tedisco (R-C-I)
  • 113 Carrie Woerner (D-W)
  • 114 Daniel Stec (R-C-I)
  • 115 Janet Duprey (R-I)
  • 116 Addie Russell (D-W)
  • 117 Ken Blankenbush (R-C-I)
  • 118 Marc Butler (R-C)
  • 119 Anthony Brindisi (D-I-W)
  • 120 William Barclay (R-C-I)
  • 121 William Magee (D)
  • 122 Clifford Crouch (R)
  • 123 Donna Lupardo (D-W)
  • 125 Barbara Lifton (D-W)
  • 126 Diane Dwire (D-W)
  • 127 Albert Stirpe Jr. (D-W)
  • 128 Sam Roberts (D-W)
  • 129 William Magnarelli (D-I-W)
  • 130 Bob Oaks (R-C)
  • 131 Brian Kolb (R-C)
  • 132 Philip Palmesano (R-C-I)
  • 135 Mark Johns (R-C-I-W)
  • 136 Joseph Morelle (D-I)
  • 138 Harry Bronson (D-I-W)
  • 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes (D-W)
  • 142 Michael Kearns (D-R-C-I)
  • 143 Mark Mazurek (D)
  • 144 Jane Corwin (R-C-I)
  • 145 John Ceretto (R-C-I)
  • 146 Raymond Walter (R-C-I)
  • 147 David DiPietro (R-C-I)
  • 148 Joseph Giglio (R-C-I)
  • 149 Sean Ryan (D-I-W)
  • 150 Barrie Yochim (D-W)

U.S. House of Representatives

DISTRICT/ NAME/ (PARTY AFFILIATION)

  • 1 Timothy Bishop (D-I-W)
  • 3 Steve Israel (D-I-W)
  • 4 Kathleen Rice (D-W)
  • 5 Gregory Meeks (D)
  • 6 Grace Meng (D-W)
  • 7 Nydia Velazquez (D-W)
  • 8 Hakeem Jeffries (D-W)
  • 9 Yvette Clarke (D-W)
  • 10 Jerrold Nadler (D-W)
  • 12 Carolyn Maloney (D-W)
  • 13 Charles Rangel (D-W)
  • 14 Joseph Crowley (D-W)
  • 15 José Serrano (D-W)
  • 16 Eliot Engel (D-W)
  • 17 Nita Lowey (D-W)
  • 18 Sean Patrick Maloney (D-W)
  • 19 Christopher Gibson (R-C-I)
  • 20 Paul Tonko (D-I-W)
  • 21 Aaron Woolf (D-W)
  • 22 Richard Hanna (R-I)
  • 23 Martha Robertson (D-W)
  • 24 Dan Maffei (D-W)
  • 25 Louise Slaughter (D-W)
  • 26 Brian Higgins (D-W)