National Board Certification
January 09, 2018

NYSUT congratulates New York's 118 new National Board Certified Teachers

Author: Sylvia Saunders
national board certification
Caption: Art teacher Mary Jane Lynd of the Cobleskill-Richmondville Teachers Association is one of the 118 members of the Class of 2017 National Board Certified Teachers from New York State. Photo by Marty Kerins, Jr.

New York has a bumper crop of National Board Certified Teachers for 2017 — with 118 NY teachers recently notified they have achieved the prestigious national credential.

This week, National Board is celebrating #TeamNBCT, encouraging educators to share their pride on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. The national Class of 2017 totals 5,470 NBCT's.

Created by teachers, for teachers, National Board Certification is the profession's mark of accomplished teaching. It is a voluntary, rigorous, peer-reviewed process. This year's NBCT's are the first to certify under the redesigned assessment, developed to be more flexible and accessible for teachers.

New York State now has nearly 2,000 NBCT's, with hundreds of districts offering a salary step or stipend for achievement. NYSUT assists national board candidates by offering awareness programs, support and advice through online discussion forums, conferences and professional development through its Education & Learning Trust. The union also works with teacher centers to support candidates.

NYSUT was also instrumental in gaining the state's Albert Shanker grant to cover costs for National Board certification. After the 2017 funding was exhausted in just 12 weeks, the State Education Department reopened the grant program to support an additional 200 candidates.

Applications for current candidates are being accepted through Jan. 31, or until the new funds are exhausted.

In the coming weeks, NYSUT and regional NBC leaders are planning a number of events to celebrate the state's 118 new NBCT's and the 31 who successfully recertified.

Want to know more?

Teachers interested in pursuing National Board Certification can find resources online, including support program, tips and a list of districts that offer incentives. Visit www.nbcny.org.

The full list of NY's 118 new NBCT's is below.

NEW YORK BY THE NUMBERS

  • Total new NBCT's: 118
  • Total renewed: 31
  • Total number certified: 1,912
  • Number currently pursuing National Board Certification: 686

ALBANY PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Christine Rizzo
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Kelly Toomey
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/ Early and Middle Childhood

ARLINGTON TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Allison Lauchaire
English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Kathleen Spinelli 
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

BELLMORE-MERRICK UST, INC.

Christy Rochford
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

BREWSTER TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Jason Fidler
Science/Early Adolescence

Jessica McCann
School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Kate Simmons
School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

BRIGHTON TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Craig Smith
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

BROADALBIN-PERTH TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Mariah Duell
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

BROCKPORT TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Rachel Jarmusz 
Art/Early and Middle Childhood

BURNT HILLS BALLSTON LAKE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Sabine Erickson
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Lisa Saccocio
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

COBLESKILL RICHMONDVILLE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Mary Jane Lynd
Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Tracy Smith
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

CROTON TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Susan Ardolino
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Wendy Armstrong
Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Marisa Gendron
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Dawn Giordano
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jennifer Rescigno
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Lauren Scollins
Generalist/Middle Childhood

DRYDEN FACULTY ASSOCIATION

Kristin Kashuba
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

FAIRPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

Maureen Aguglia
Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Joseph Ahl
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Kristen Crofoot
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Elissa DeChick
Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Virginia Donahue
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Christina Evans
Generalist/Early Childhood

Jessica Hegedorn
Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Jean Hensel
Science/Early Adolescence

Julie Marshall
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Matthew Riccione
Generalist/Early Childhood

Jessica Tennant
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Maura Whitman
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Christine Cioppa
World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Elaina Hajduk
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

GENEVA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Rachel Gillotte
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

GLENS FALLS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Maureen Sara
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

GREAT NECK TEACHERS ASSOCIATION, INC.

Matthew Blackstone
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Theresa Walter
English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

GREECE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Donna Timmons
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Helen Kennedy
English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

HADLEY LUZERNE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Kathleen Maguire
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

HAMBURG TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Sheri Green
World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

David Mancuso
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

JoAnn Thomasson
World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

HASTINGS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Katherine MagnatTA
Generalist/Middle Childhood

HUDSON FALLS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Jody Suprenant
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

ITHACA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Jane Koestler
Generalist/Middle Childhood

JAMESVILLE-DEWITT FACULTY ASSOCIATION

Amy BissetTA
Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence

Wendy Newman
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

JOHNSTOWN TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Katrina Bevington
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Melissa Livingstone
Generalist/Early Childhood

LIVONIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Jenna Marcellus
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

MANHASSET EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

Diana DiPaolo-Caputi
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Loretta Schuellein-McGovern
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Elizabeth Watts
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

MIDDLEBURGH CTA

Melinda Narzymski
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthod

MOUNT VERNON TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Audrey Rome
Music/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood.

NISKAYUNA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Christine Mathews
Generalist/Early Childhood

Cindy Yetto
World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

NORTH SYRACUSE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

Zina Felt
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

OCEANSIDE FACULTY ASSOCIATION

Karen Flynn
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Amy Gigliobianco
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Jaclyn Goldstein
Generalist/Middle Childhood

PENN YAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

Jeanette Simpson
Generalist/Early Childhood

PITTSFORD DISTRICT TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Leslie Hanellin
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

PUTNAM VALLEY FT

Robert Lathrop III
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

ROOSEVELT TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Ana Burgio
English as a New Language/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Helen Hatem
Generalist/Early Childhood

SARANAC TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Rebecca Shuman
Science/Early Adolescence

SCHENECTADY FACULTY ASSOCIATION

Alyssa Sabbatino
English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

SHENENDEHOWA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Sarah Halbig
Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

SOLVAY TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Richard Gratien
Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Amanda Phillips
Physical Education/Early and Middle Childhood

STILLWATER TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Amy Carpenter
Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Julia Chesney
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

SYRACUSE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION, INC.

Renee Valerino
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Suzanne Furcinito-Edwards
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Elizabeth Neeves
English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

TST BOCES

Patricia Peterson
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

UNIONDALE LIBRARY ST

Salamah Adjoua-Mullen
Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

UNITED FEDERATION OF TEACHERS

Angeline Anderton
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Nessa Arnold
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Meredith Byers
Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence

Matthew Campbell
English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Chad Cinquegrana
Health Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Emma Clerihew
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Alphonso Dance
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

William Deadwyler
Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Kimberly Elicker
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Nicole Feliciano
Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence

Sarah Fishstrom
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Masani Grayson
Science/Early Adolescence

Emn Haddad-Friedman
English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Joy Hines
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Lindsay Horgan
World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Jessica Kuhl
Science/Early Adolescence

Molly Layton
Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Erica Lim
Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Lindsey Mack
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Diana McGuigan
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Isis Monteza
English as a New Language/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Robin Norwich
Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Ariel Prato
Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Karen Seylar Monaco
Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Millicent Starks
Generalist/Middle Childhood

Eleanor Vierling
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Jodi Wasserman
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

UTICA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Gregory Brockway
Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Melissa Williams
Generalist/Early Childhood

VICTOR TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Lisa Whipple
Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

WAPPINGERS CT

Jennifer Garrison
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

WILLIAM FLOYD UT

Gina Fumai
Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

WILLIAMSVILLE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

Todd Mitchell
English as a New Language/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

SCHOOL DISTRICT NOT LISTED

Andrew Kempe
Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Michael Pershan
Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Teresita Velez

SOURCE: National Board for Professional Teaching Standards

 

NYSUT Footer
Our Voice, Our Values, Our Union