National Board Certification
March 26, 2021

Join us in April to celebrate the Class of 2020 NBCT's

Source:  NYSUT Research and Educational Services
Share This Article...
NBCT Celebration

Recognizing New York’s NBCTs
April 14, 2021, 4-5 p.m.

Add to Calendar

Throughout New York and the nation, National Board Certified Teachers (NBCT's) truly represent accomplished teaching. NYSUT and NYSED are proud to honor New York's 60 newest NBCT's, who join more than 2,000 NBCT's statewide who have achieved this distinction.

Please join us to congratulate New York State's newly certified National Board Certified Teachers and virtually celebrate these educators' commitment to their profession.

On April 14, please join us here on this site to celebrate the Class of 2020 NBCT's.



Event Agenda

Welcome and Remarks:

  • Jolene DiBrango, Executive Vice President, New York State United Teachers

Remarks:

  • Dr. Lester W. Young, Jr., Chancellor of the NYS Board of Regents
  • Roger Tilles, Regent, NYS Board of Regents
  • Dr. Betty A. Rosa, Commissioner of Education, New York State Education Department
  • Michelle Accardi, NBCT, Director of Policy & Partnerships, National Board for Professional Teaching Standards

Closing Remarks:

  • Jennifer Wolfe, NBCT and 2021 New York State Teacher of the Year

Moderators:

  • Susan Lafond, NBCT, Assistant in Educational Services, New York State United Teachers
  • Elena Bruno, Albert Shanker Grant Coordinator, New York State Education Department
  • Laura Glass, Coordinator, Office of Higher Education, New York State Education Department

2020 Newly Certified NBCTs


First Name

Last Name

School District

Certification

Alyssa

Anthony

Wappingers Central School District

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Monica

Baker

Webutuck Central School District

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Michelle

Berne

Eden Central School District

Science/Early Adolescence

Felice

Best

North Colonie Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Susan

Bethmann

Rush-Henrietta Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Christa

Buccola Henriquez

New York City Department of Education

Science/Early Adolescence

Kathryn

Cernera

Ithaca City School District

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Thomas

Cheevers

Victor Central School District

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Jennifer

Clift

Schenectady Cityl School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Shari

Costello

William Floyd Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Hollie

Cottrell

New York City Department of Education

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Richard

DeCarr

Schenectady City School District

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Tiffany

Duquette

Syracuse City School District

English as a New Language/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Sara

Falco

Tompkins Seneca Tioga BOCES

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

John

Farranto

New York City Department of Education

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Andrea

Fortin-Nossavage

Niagara Falls City School District

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Cynthia

Galvin

Amagansett Union Free School District

Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Jennifer

Gillette

Fayetteville Manlius Central School District

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Zhanna

Glazenburg

Croton Harmon Union Free School District

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Nancy

Goldblatt

Coblekill Richmond School District

Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Melissa

Higgins

Newburgh Enlarged City School District

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Jonelle

Hinchcliffe

New York City Department of Education

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Monte

Huey

New York City Department of Education

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Deepak

Kapoor

New York City Department of Education

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Kathryn

Kaufman

Yonkers Public School District

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Hal

Kaufman

Yonkers Public School District

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Karen

Kettyle

New York City Department of Education

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Irina

Kimyagarov

Sewanhaka Central High School District

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Christine

Landaker Charbonneau

Willsboro Central School District

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

David

Lazar

Oyster Bay East Norwich Central School District

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Michelle

Levasseur

New York City Department of Education

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Lauren

Loschiavo

Glens Falls City School District

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Clarissa

Lynn

New York City Department of Education

Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence

Bushra

Makiya

New York City Department of Education

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Lisa

McLeod

Glens Falls City School District

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Marguerite

McQuaid

New York City Department of Education

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Jennifer

McSorley

New York City Department of Education

Generalist/Early Childhood

Amy

Moore

Windham Ashland Jewett Central School District

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Nichole

Nastke

Glens Falls City School District

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Natalie

Patrizio-Tully

New York City Department of Education

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Caroline

Phillips

New York City Department of Education

Science/Early Adolescence

Marcy

Philo

Shenendahowa Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jennifer

Platania

Rush Henrietta Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Michael

Porter

Windham Ashland Jewett Central School District

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Virginia

Powell

Fayetteville Manlius Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Catherine

Rinko-Gay

Hunter College Elementary

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Thomas

Rooke

Brooklyn Prospect Charter

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Tamara

Rupertus

Plainedge Union Free School District

Generalist/Early Childhood

Kristen

Ryan

Niskayuna Central School District

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Alan

Schorn

Great Neck Public Schools

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Kathryn

Schreck

Southampton Union Free School District

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Elizabeth

Seyboth

Cobleskill Richmond School District

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Michael

Sheridan

Schenectady City School District

Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Ritashona

Simpson

New York City Department of Education

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Yvette

Sosnick

Newburgh Enlarged City School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jamie

Stroffolino

Lakeland Central School District

Music/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Karen

Vecellio

Ichabod Crane Central Schools

Generalist/Early Childhood

Nichole

Weber

Stillwater Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Carol

Wilkins

Children’s Aid College Prep Charter

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Mallory

Womer

New York City Department of Education

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

NYSUT Footer
Our Voice, Our Values, Our Union