media
August 10, 2022

NYSUT issues round of endorsements in state and federal races

Source:  NYSUT Media Relations
Share This Article...
primary elections


ALBANY, N.Y. Aug. 10, 2022 — New York State United Teachers today issued endorsements in dozens of races — including a number of primary races — for state Senate and Assembly, and the union recommended congressional candidates for endorsements by its national affiliates, the American Federation of Teachers and National Education Association.

“From Albany to Washington, we need representatives who will help us support public schools as the center of every community,” NYSUT President Andy Pallotta said. “These candidates are partners who will put public school students, families and educators — from pre-K through post-grad — first. We stand with them in fighting to secure the resources necessary for schools to provide a high-quality, 21st century education and to enact the policies that help our students thrive academically, socially and emotionally.”

The full slate of state legislative endorsements and congressional endorsement recommendations can be found below. A list of previous endorsements and endorsement recommendations also is below.

NYSUT-endorsed candidates receive grassroots support from NYSUT members, including phone banking, door knocking and literature distribution. The union also makes financial contributions from voluntary donations through the union’s VOTE-COPE non-partisan political action committee.


Congressional endorsement recommendations

Congressional District 1
Bridget Fleming

Congressional District 5
Gregory Meeks

Congressional District 6
Grace Meng

Congressional District 7
Nydia Velazquez

Congressional District 9
Yvette Clarke

Congressional District 14
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez

Congressional District 15
Ritchie Torres

Congressional District 17
Sean Patrick Maloney

Congressional District 18
Pat Ryan

Congressional District 19
Josh Riley

Congressional District 20
Paul Tonko

Congressional District 21
Matt Castelli

Congressional District 23
Max Della Pia

Congressional District 25
Joseph Morelle

Congressional District 26
Brian Higgins

State Senate endorsements

Senate District 1
Anthony Palumbo

Senate District 2
Mario Mattera

Senate District 3
Dean Murray

Senate District 4
Phil Ramos

Senate District 5
John Brooks

Senate District 6
Kevin Thomas

Senate District 9
Ken Moore

Senate District 10
James Sanders Jr.

Senate District 11
Toby Ann Stavisky

Senate District 12
Michael Gianaris

Senate District 13
Jessica Ramos

Senate District 14
Leroy Comrie

Senate District 16
John Liu

Senate District 17
Iwen Chu

Senate District 18
Julia Salazar

Senate District 19
Roxanne Persaud

Senate District 20
Zellnor Myrie

Senate District 27
Brian Kavanagh

Senate District 28
Liz Krueger

Senate District 29
Jose Serrano

Senate District 30
Cordell Cleare

Senate District 31
Robert Jackson

Senate District 36
Jamaal Bailey

Senate District 38
Elijah Reichlin-Melnick

Senate District 39
Julie Shiroishi

Senate District 40
Peter Harckham

Senate District 41
Michelle Hinchey

Senate District 42
James Skoufis

Senate District 43
Andrea Smyth

Senate District 44
Jim Tedisco

Senate District 45
Daniel Stec

Senate District 46
Neil Breslin

Senate District 47
Brad Hoylman

Senate District 48
Rachel May

Senate District 49
Mark Walczyk

Senate District 50
John Mannion

Senate District 51
Peter Oberacker

Senate District 53
Joseph Griffo

Senate District 55
Samra Brouk

Senate District 56
Jeremy Cooney

Senate District 59
Elizabeth Crowley

Senate District 60
Patrick Gallivan

Senate District 61
Sean Ryan


State Assembly endorsements

Assembly District 1
Fred Thiele Jr.

Assembly District 3
Joseph DeStefano

Assembly District 5
Doug Smith

Assembly District 6
Phil Ramos

Assembly District 7
Jarett Gandolfo

Assembly District 9
Michael Durso

Assembly District 10
Steve Stern

Assembly District 11
Kimberly Jean-Pierre

Assembly District 12
Cooper Macco

Assembly District 13
Charles Lavine

Assembly District 14
David McDonough

Assembly District 16
Gina Sillitti

Assembly District 17
John Mikulin

Assembly District 18
Taylor Darling

Assembly District 19
Edward Ra

Assembly District 20
Michael Delury

Assembly District 21
Judy Griffin

Assembly District 22
Michaelle Solages

Assembly District 23
Stacey Pheffer Amato

Assembly District 26
Edward Braunstein

Assembly District 27
Daniel Rosenthal

Assembly District 30
Steven Raga

Assembly District 31
Khaleel Anderson

Assembly District 36
Zohran Kwame Mamdani

Assembly District 37
Juan Ardila

Assembly District 39
Catalina Cruz

Assembly District 44
Robert Carroll

Assembly District 45
Steven Cymbrowitz

Assembly District 47
William Colton

Assembly District 48
Simcha Eichenstein

Assembly District 52
Jo Anne Simon

Assembly District 62
Michael Reilly

Assembly District 63
Vincent Argenziano

Assembly District 67
Linda Rosenthal

Assembly District 69
Daniel O’Donnell

Assembly District 74
Harvey Epstein

Assembly District 77
Latoya Joyner

Assembly District 88
Amy Paulin

Assembly District 90
Nader Sayegh

Assembly District 91
Steven Otis

Assembly District 92
Maryjane Shimsky

Assembly District 93
Chris Burdick

Assembly District 94
Matthew Slater

Assembly District 95
Dana Levenberg

Assembly District 96
Kenneth Zebrowski

Assembly District 98
Karl Brabenec

Assembly District 99
Christopher Eachus

Assembly District 100
Aileen Gunther

Assembly District 101
Matthew Mackey

Assembly District 103
Sarahana Shrestha

Assembly District 104
Jonathan Jacobson

Assembly District 105
Jill Fieldstein

Assembly District 106
Didi Barrett

Assembly District 108
John McDonald III

Assembly District 109
Patricia Fahy

Assembly District 110
Phil Steck

Assembly District 112
Mary Beth Walsh

Assembly District 113
Carrie Woerner

Assembly District 114
Matthew Simpson

Assembly District 115
D. Billy Jones

Assembly District 116
Scott Gray

Assembly District 117
Kenneth Blankenbush

Assembly District 118
Robert Smullen

Assembly District 119
Marianne Buttenschon

Assembly District 120
William Barclay

Assembly District 122
Brian Miller

Assembly District 123
Donna Lupardo

Assembly District 125
Anna Kelles

Assembly District 127
Albert Stirpe

Assembly District 128
Pamela Hunter

Assembly District 129
William Magnarelli

Assembly District 130
Brian Manktelow

Assembly District 132
Philip Palmesano

Assembly District 133
Sara Spezzano

Assembly District 134
Josh Jensen

Assembly District 135
Jennifer Lunsford

Assembly District 136
Sarah Clark

Assembly District 137
Demond Meeks

Assembly District 138
Harry Bronson

Assembly District 140
William Conrad

Assembly District 141
Crystal Peoples-Stokes

Assembly District 142
Patrick Burke

Assembly District 143
Monica Wallace

Assembly District 144
Michael Norris

Assembly District 145
Angelo Morinello

Assembly District 146
Karen McMahon

Assembly District 148
Joseph Giglio

Assembly District 149
Jonathan Rivera

Assembly District 150
Andrew Goodell


Previous NYSUT endorsements and endorsement recommendations

Previous congressional endorsement recommendations

Congressional District 3
Robert Zimmerman

Congressional District 4
Laura Gillen

Congressional District 8
Hakeem Jeffries

Congressional District 11
Max Rose

Congressional District 13
Adriano Espaillat

Congressional District 16
Jamaal Bowman

Previous state Senate endorsements

Senate District 7
Anna Kaplan

Senate District 15
Joseph Addabbo

Senate District 23
Jessica Scarcella-Spanton

Senate District 25
Jabari Brisport

Senate District 26
Andrew Gounardes

Senate District 33
Gustavo Rivera

Senate District 35
Andrea Stewart-Cousins

Senate District 37
Shelley Mayer

Previous Assembly endorsements

Assembly District 4
Steven Englebright

Assembly District 24
David Weprin

Assembly District 25
Nily Rozic

Assembly District 28
Andrew Hevesi

Assembly District 29
Alicia Hyndman

Assembly District 32
Vivian Cook

Assembly District 33
Clyde Vanel

Assembly District 34
Jessica Gonzalez-Rojas

Assembly District 35
Jeffrion Aubry

Assembly District 38
Jenifer Rajkumar

Assembly District 40
Ron Kim

Assembly District 41
Helene Weinstein

Assembly District 42
Rodneyse Bichotte-Hermelyn

Assembly District 43
Brian Cunningham

Assembly District 46
Mathylde Frontus

Assembly District 49
Peter Abbate Jr.

Assembly District 50
Emily Gallagher

Assembly District 51
Marcela Mitaynes

Assembly District 54
Erik Martin Dilan

Assembly District 55
Latrice Walker

Assembly District 57
Phara Souffrant Forrest

Assembly District 58
Monique Chandler-Waterman

Assembly District 59
Jaime Williams

Assembly District 60
Nikki Lucas

Assembly District 61
Charles Fall

Assembly District 65
Grace Lee

Assembly District 66
Deborah Glick

Assembly District 68
Edward Gibbs

Assembly District 70
Inez Dickens

Assembly District 71
Al Taylor

Assembly District 72
Manny De Los Santos

Assembly District 73
Alex Bores

Assembly District 75
Tony Simone

Assembly District 76
Rebecca Seawright

Assembly District 79
Chantel Jackson

Assembly District 80
Nathalia Fernandez

Assembly District 81
Jeffrey Dinowitz

Assembly District 82
Michael Benedetto

Assembly District 83
Carl Heastie

Assembly District 84
Amanda Septimo

Assembly District 85
Kenneth Burgos

Assembly District 86
Yudelka Tapia

Assembly District 87
Karines Reyes

Assembly District 89
Gary Pretlow

Assembly District 111
Angelo Santabarbara

New York State United Teachers is a statewide union with more than 600,000 members in education, human services and health care. NYSUT is affiliated with the American Federation of Teachers, the National Education Association and the AFL-CIO.

-30-










NYSUT Footer
Our Voice, Our Values, Our Union