National Board Certification
January 29, 2024

Join us online in April to celebrate our new National Board Certified Teachers!

Source:  NYSUT Research and Educational Services
nbct celebration

RECOGNIZING NEW YORK'S NEWEST NBCTs
April 11, 2024, 4-5 p.m.

Please join us online April 11 for a celebration of the New York State's Class of 2023 National Board Certified Teachers! Our 50 newest NBCTs join more than 2,300 NBCT’s statewide.

The event will stream live on this page Thursday, April 11, 4-5 p.m.

NYSUT strongly supports National Board candidates by offering awareness programs, supportive writing retreats, online discussion forums and professional learning through the union’s Education & Learning Trust and the state network of teacher centers. The union has also successfully advocated for local incentives, stipends and the state’s Albert Shanker Grant, which covers the costs for National Board Certification. The deadline to apply for a Shanker grant is Feb. 16, 2024. For more info, visit nysut.org/nbpts.


AGENDA

Welcome and Remarks

  • Jaime Ciffone, Executive Vice President, NYSUT

Remarks

  • Dr. Lester W. Young, Jr., Chancellor of the NYS Board of Regents
  • Roger Tilles, Regent, NYS Board of Regents
  • Dr. Betty A. Rosa, Commissioner of Education, New York State Education Department
  • Peggy Brookins, President and CEO, National Board for Professional Teaching Standards

Closing Remarks

  • Laura Havill, NBCT and So. Tier Regional Chair for NBCNY, President of TST BOCES Teachers Association

Moderators

  • Susan Lafond, NBCT, Assistant in Educational Services, NYSUT
  • Elena Bruno, Albert Shanker Grant Coordinator, New York State Education Department

For NYSUT resources on National Board Certification, visit nysut.org/nbpts.


2023 NEWLY CERTIFIED NBCTs in NEW YORK STATE


Bellport Teachers Association

  • Jill DeRosa, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Bethlehem Central Teachers Association

  • Dana DiGiansante, Generalist/Middle Childhood

Brentwood Teachers Association

  • Jennifer Goldhaber, English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood
  • Holly O'Keefe, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Brewster Teachers Association

  • Noelle Palumbo, English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Canandaigua Teachers Association

  • Sarah Pennica, World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Cornwall Central Teachers Association

  • Chrysanthe Gianiodis, English as a New Language/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Croton Teachers Association

  • Suzanne Leslie, Physical Education/Early and Middle Childhood
  • Eric Schmidt, Mathematics/Early Adolescence
  • Sarah Wellman, Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence

Geneva Teachers Association

  • Jill Humphries, English as a New Language/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Glens Falls Teachers Association

  • Megan McCabe, Science/Early Adolescence

Great Neck Teachers Association

  • Jo-AnnEyre Cruz, School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
  • Erica MacDonald, School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Half Hollow Hills Teachers Association

  • Kerry Guarriello, Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
  • Natasha Kubicsko, Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Hastings Teachers Association

  • Emily Isidori, Generalist/Early Childhood

Hyde Park Teachers Association

  • Kristen Vinson, Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Jamesville-Dewitt Faculty Association

  • Ashlee Childers, Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
  • Mark McIntyre, Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Lewiston-Porter United Teachers

  • Rachel Smith, Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Locust Valley School Employees Association

  • John Canavan, Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Madrid-Waddington Teachers Association

  • Michelle Robinson, Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Newburgh Teachers Association

  • Linda Romano, Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Plainedge Federation of Teachers

  • Juliana Fillinger, Generalist/Middle Childhood

Poughkeepsie Public Schools Teachers Association (PPSTA)

  • Ann Marie Tucker, School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Saratoga-Adirondack BOCES Employees Association (SABEA)

  • Wendy Hill, Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Schalmont Teachers Association

  • John Urbanski, English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Schenectady Federation of Teachers

  • Lewis Butts, Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Shenendehowa Teachers Association

  • Jennifer Jette, English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
  • Erin Faeth, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
  • Andrew Mink, Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Sherburne-Earlville Teachers Association

  • Kenneth Buehner, Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Spackenkill Teachers Association

  • Kody Andreas, Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Syosset Teachers Association

  • Lindsey Warren, Mathematics/Early Adolescence

United Federation of Teachers (UFT)

  • Sarah Newberger, Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
  • Philip Asaro, Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
  • Ethan Chaisson, Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
  • Francesca DiPietro, Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
  • Kelly Falco, Generalist/Early Childhood
  • Amanda Hochstatter, Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
  • Ayana Mitchell, Generalist/Early Childhood
  • Anne Montero, Generalist/Middle Childhood
  • Adam Sawamura, Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Webster Teachers Association

  • Jennifer DeWitte, Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

West Genesee District Teachers Association

  • Jacqueline Mills, Science/Early Adolescence

Windham-Ashland-Jewett Teachers Association

  • Jennifer Higgins, Science/Early Adolescence

Yonkers Federation of Teachers

  • Stacy Walther, Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Unaffiliated

  • Michelle Bram, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
  • Adrienna Kudrewicz, Science/Early Adolescence


For NYSUT resources on National Board Certification, visit nysut.org/nbpts.