New York  State's commitment to labor — especially public-sector labor — is truly a  pillar of the international trade union movement.
[…] The series examines topics — collective  bargaining, public pensions, forever wild provisions, and public education and  social welfare obligations — that would be at risk at a state constitutional  convention. 
New York  State's commitment to labor — especially public-sector labor — is truly a  pillar of the international trade union movement.
So, when the constitutional  convention referendum tops the ballot on Nov. 7, 2017, look no further than  Article 1, Section 17 of the state constitution for one key reason to vote NO:
"§17. Labor of human beings is  not a commodity nor an article of commerce and shall never be so considered or  construed. … Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively  through representatives of their own choosing."
There it is: Right now, you have  the constitutional right to form and join a union. A constitutional convention  could wipe it off the books, unless convention delegates decided to put it back  in. And it would be a serious mistake to assume they would.