media
National Board Certification
April 14, 2021

NYSED and NYSUT applaud 60 teachers who achieved 'gold standard' national certification

Source:  NYSUT Media Relations
Share This Article...
nbpts

April 14, 2021 -- The New York State Education Department and New York State United Teachers today congratulated 60 teachers from across the state who have achieved national certification from the National Board of Professional Teaching Standards, the “gold standard” in the education profession.

“Attaining National Board Certification is an arduous endeavor that each of these extraordinary educators undertook because of their dedication and love for teaching and learning,” Board of Regents Chancellor Lester W. Young, Jr. said. “In this most difficult of times, when uncertainty wrought by COVID-19 changed nearly every facet of education, these teachers are committed to their calling, challenging themselves to become even better educators for the sake of their students.”



“To keep the love of learning alive and to continue to strive to be even better is key to being an exceptional teacher who can effectively reach the hearts and minds of their students,” State Education Commissioner Betty A. Rosa said. “Through a process of introspection and enrichment, these passionate teachers elevate their efforts in the classroom and open a world of leadership and academic possibilities for themselves and their colleagues for whom they will serve as mentors.”

“To achieve National Board certification in the midst of unprecedented challenges the coronavirus pandemic has brought is a testament to the dedication these teachers have to their students and their profession,” NYSUT President Andy Pallotta said. “These educators exemplify the outstanding teachers across New York who give their all to preparing children for the future.”

“These educators have shown not only a mastery of their craft, but that they have built the relationships with students that set them up for long-term success,” NYSUT Executive Vice President Jolene T. DiBrango said. “Teaching makes a difference in the lives of students. Especially during this pandemic, these educators have proved that the human connection between teachers and children is the most important part of the learning process and finding ways to maintain that is a critical part of their work.”

New York is home to 2,179 National Board Certified Teachers, who have completed a rigorous performance-based peer-reviewed assessment process that includes a review of teaching portfolios, student work samples, videos and analysis of a candidate’s teaching and student learning. In addition to the 60 teachers to achieved certification in the past year, 42 New York educators had their certifications renewed.

The list of new National Board certification awardees, who hail from every region of the state, can be found here and is also included below.

This year’s awardees will be celebrated during a virtual recognition ceremony today from 4 to 5 p.m. featuring remarks from DiBrango, Chancellor Young, Commissioner Rosa, Regent Roger Tilles, National Board of Professional Teaching Standards Director of Policy and Partnerships Michelle Accardi and 2021 New York State Teacher of the Year Jennifer Wolfe. The ceremony can be viewed here.

About National Board Certification

Achieving national certification is extraordinarily challenging. Candidates typically spend 200-400 hours of their own time having their teaching assessed against rigorous standards through an extensive series of performance-based assessments, including teaching portfolios, student work samples, videos of their lessons, and thorough analyses and reflection of the candidate’s teaching and student learning. The process involves written exercises that probe the depth of the candidate’s subject area knowledge, as well as their understanding of how to teach those subjects.

The New York State Education Department through the Albert Shanker Grant makes funding available to support eligible New York State public school teachers seeking their first National Board Certification. NYSUT assists National Board candidates by offering awareness programs and support through online discussion forums, and conferences and professional development through its Education & Learning Trust. The union also aids state teacher centers in supporting candidates through the challenging board certification process.


2020 Newly Certified NBCTs


First Name

Last Name

School District

Certification

Alyssa

Anthony

Wappingers Central School District

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Monica

Baker

Webutuck Central School District

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Michelle

Berne

Eden Central School District

Science/Early Adolescence

Felice

Best

North Colonie Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Susan

Bethmann

Rush-Henrietta Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Christa

Buccola Henriquez

New York City Department of Education

Science/Early Adolescence

Kathryn

Cernera

Ithaca City School District

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Thomas

Cheevers

Victor Central School District

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Jennifer

Clift

Schenectady Cityl School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Shari

Costello

William Floyd Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Hollie

Cottrell

New York City Department of Education

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Richard

DeCarr

Schenectady City School District

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Tiffany

Duquette

Syracuse City School District

English as a New Language/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Sara

Falco

Tompkins Seneca Tioga BOCES

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

John

Farranto

New York City Department of Education

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Andrea

Fortin-Nossavage

Niagara Falls City School District

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Cynthia

Galvin

Amagansett Union Free School District

Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Jennifer

Gillette

Fayetteville Manlius Central School District

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Zhanna

Glazenburg

Croton Harmon Union Free School District

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Nancy

Goldblatt

Coblekill Richmond School District

Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Melissa

Higgins

Newburgh Enlarged City School District

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Jonelle

Hinchcliffe

New York City Department of Education

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Monte

Huey

New York City Department of Education

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Deepak

Kapoor

New York City Department of Education

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Kathryn

Kaufman

Yonkers Public School District

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Hal

Kaufman

Yonkers Public School District

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Karen

Kettyle

New York City Department of Education

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Irina

Kimyagarov

Sewanhaka Central High School District

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Christine

Landaker Charbonneau

Willsboro Central School District

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

David

Lazar

Oyster Bay East Norwich Central School District

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Michelle

Levasseur

New York City Department of Education

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Lauren

Loschiavo

Glens Falls City School District

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Clarissa

Lynn

New York City Department of Education

Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence

Bushra

Makiya

New York City Department of Education

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Lisa

McLeod

Glens Falls City School District

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Marguerite

McQuaid

New York City Department of Education

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

Jennifer

McSorley

New York City Department of Education

Generalist/Early Childhood

Amy

Moore

Windham Ashland Jewett Central School District

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Nichole

Nastke

Glens Falls City School District

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Natalie

Patrizio-Tully

New York City Department of Education

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Caroline

Phillips

New York City Department of Education

Science/Early Adolescence

Marcy

Philo

Shenendahowa Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jennifer

Platania

Rush Henrietta Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Michael

Porter

Windham Ashland Jewett Central School District

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Virginia

Powell

Fayetteville Manlius Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Catherine

Rinko-Gay

Hunter College Elementary

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Thomas

Rooke

Brooklyn Prospect Charter

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Tamara

Rupertus

Plainedge Union Free School District

Generalist/Early Childhood

Kristen

Ryan

Niskayuna Central School District

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Alan

Schorn

Great Neck Public Schools

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Kathryn

Schreck

Southampton Union Free School District

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Elizabeth

Seyboth

Cobleskill Richmond School District

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Michael

Sheridan

Schenectady City School District

Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Ritashona

Simpson

New York City Department of Education

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Yvette

Sosnick

Newburgh Enlarged City School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jamie

Stroffolino

Lakeland Central School District

Music/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Karen

Vecellio

Ichabod Crane Central Schools

Generalist/Early Childhood

Nichole

Weber

Stillwater Central School District

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Carol

Wilkins

Children’s Aid College Prep Charter

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Mallory

Womer

New York City Department of Education

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

NYSUT Footer
Our Voice, Our Values, Our Union