Officers and Board of Directors

Election District Directors

  • Peter Stuhlmiller

    Peter Stuhlmiller

    E.D. 1
  • Michelle Licht

    Michelle Licht

    E.D. 2
  • Joseph Najuch

    Joseph Najuch

    E.D. 3
  • Kevin Mole

    Kevin Mole

    E.D. 4
  • nysut board of directors

    Adam Urbanski

    E.D. 5
    Executive Board Member
  • Andrew Jordan

    Andrew Jordan

    E.D. 6
  • John Kuryla

    John Kuryla

    E.D. 7
  • photo not available

    David Chizzonite

    E.D. 8
  • nysut board of directors

    Jeanette Stapley

    E.D. 9
  • Laura Franz

    Laura Franz

    E.D. 10
  • herringshaw

    Joseph Herringshaw

    E.D. 11
  • Juliet Benaquisto

    Juliet Benaquisto

    E.D. 12
  • Melissa Servant

    Melissa Servant

    E.D. 13
  • Sparrow Tobin

    Sparrow Tobin

    E.D. 14
  • nysut board of directors

    Sean Kennedy

    E.D. 15
  • nysut board of directors

    Jeffrey Yonkers

    E.D. 16
  • nysut board of directors

    Tomia Smith

    E.D. 17
  • Frederic Stark

    Frederic Stark

    E.D. 18
  • gregory perles

    Gregory Perles

    E.D. 19
  • nysut board of directors

    John Mansfield

    E.D. 20
  • Kevin Coyne

    Kevin Coyne

    E.D. 21
    Executive Board Member
  • Kevin Toolan

    Kevin Toolan

    E.D. 22
  • Laura Spencer

    Laura Spencer

    E.D. 23
  • nysut board of directors

    Karen Blackwell Alford

    E.D. 24 (UFT)
  • Dwayne Clark

    Dwayne Clark

    E.D. 25 (UFT)
  • Mary Vaccaro

    Mary Vaccaro

    E.D. 26 (UFT)
    Executive Board Member
  • Amy Arundell

    Amy Arundell

    E.D. 27 (UFT)
  • MaryJo Ginese

    Mary Jo Ginese

    E.D. 28 (UFT)
  • Mary Atkinson

    Mary Atkinson

    E.D. 29 (UFT)
  • nysut board of directors

    Anthony Harmon

    E.D. 30 (UFT)
  • nysut board of directors

    Michael Mulgrew

    E.D. 31 (UFT)
    Executive Board Member
  • nysut board of directors

    Elizabeth Perez

    E.D. 32 (UFT)
  • Cassie Prugh

    Cassie Prugh

    E.D. 33 (UFT)
  • richard mantell

    Richard Mantell

    E.D. 34 (UFT)
  • nysut board of directors

    LeRoy Barr

    E.D. 35 (UFT)
    Executive Board Member
  • Felicia Wharton

    Felicia Wharton

    E.D. 37 (CUNY Higher Ed. – PSC)
  • photo not available

    Penny Lewis

    E.D. 38 (CUNY Higher Ed. – PSC)
  • Roberta Elins

    Roberta Elins

    E.D. 39 (Community Colleges)
  • nysut board of directors

    Jamie Dangler

    E.D. 40 (SUNY Higher Ed. – UUP)
  • nysut board of directors

    Rowena Blackman-Stroud

    E.D. 41 (SUNY Higher Ed. – UUP)
  • nysut board of directors

    Thomas Tucker

    E.D. 42 (SUNY Higher Ed. – UUP)
  • nysut board of directors

    Philip Rumore

    E.D. 44
  • Adam Piasecki

    Adam Piasecki

    E.D. 45
  • Dora Leland

    Dora Leland

    E.D. 46
    Executive Board Member
  • nysut board of directors

    Loretta Donlon

    E.D. 51 (Retiree)
  • rosemary catanzariti

    Rosemary Catanzariti

    E.D. 52 (Retiree)
  • nysut board of directors

    Thomas Murphy

    E.D. 53 (Retiree)

At Large Directors

  • hughes

    Cheryl Hughes

    E.D. 1 & 3
  • cantafio

    Joseph Cantafio

    E.D. 2 & 44
    Executive Board Member
  • Andrew Bogey

    Andrew Bogey

    E.D. 4 & 46
  • Brian Ebertz

    Brian Ebertz

    E.D. 5 & 6
  • Nicole Capsello

    Nicole Capsello

    E.D. 7 & 8
  • photo not available

    VACANT

    E.D. 9 & 10
  • nysut board of directors

    Maria Pacheco

    E.D. 11, 12 & 45
  • Matthew Haynes

    Matthew Haynes

    E.D. 13 & 14
  • Samantha Rosado-Ciriello

    Samantha Rosado-Ciriello

    E.D. 15 & 16
    Executive Board Member
  • Cordelia Anthony

    Cordelia Anthony

    E.D. 17 & 20
    Executive Board Member
  • Ronald Verderber

    Ronald Verderber

    E.D. 18 & 19
  • nysut board of directors

    Nancy Sanders

    E.D. 21, 22 & 23
  • nysut board of directors

    Debra Penny

    E.D. 24 & 25
  • michael sill

    Michael Sill

    E.D. 26 & 27
  • photo not available

    VACANT

    E.D. 28 & 29
  • Thomas Brown

    Thomas Brown

    E.D. 30 & 31
  • nysut board of directors

    Janella Hinds

    E.D. 32 & 33
  • photo not available

    VACANT

    E.D. 34 & 35
  • James Davis

    James Davis

    E.D. 37, 38 & 39
  • nysut board of directors

    Frederick Kowal

    E.D. 40, 41 & 42
    Executive Board Member
  • nysut board of directors

    Florence McCue

    E.D. 51, 52 & 53
  • nysut board of directors

    Shelvy Y. Abrams

    SRP At-Large
    Executive Board Member
  • Sandra Carner Shafran

    Sandra Carner-Shafran

    SRP At-Large
    Executive Board Member
  • Angie Rivera

    Angie Rivera

    SRP At-Large
  • nysut board of directors

    Deborah Paulin

    SRP At-Large
  • Karen Arthman

    Karen Lee Arthmann

    SRP At-Large
  • nysut board of directors

    Anne Goldman

    Health Care At-Large
  • Stephen Rechner

    Stephen Rechner

    Private Sector Higher Ed At-Large
  • nysut board of directors

    Andrew Sako

    Community College At-Large
    Executive Board Member
  • Pamela Malone

    Pamela Malone

    Higher Education At-Large
  • Andrea Vasquez

    Andrea Vasquez

    Higher Education At-Large

NEA BOARD MEMBERS: Serena Kotch – Senior NEA Board Member; Thomas McMahon – NEA Board Member; Sue Raichilson and Dora Leland – Alternate NEA Board Members

AFT STATE DELEGATES: J. Philippe Abraham, Joseph Cantafio, Jolene DiBrango, Roberta Elins

AFT STATE ALTERNATES: #1 Ronald Gross, #2 Andrea McCue

HONORARY BOARD MEMBERS: Thomas Y. Hobart, Jr. (President Emeritus), Antonia Cortese (Emerita), Alan Lubin (Executive Vice President Emeritus).
NYSUT Footer
Our Voice, Our Values, Our Union